Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).).

We are the ‘data controller’ and you may contact us at any time in relation to your information by emailing us at shop@demarionettes.com .

Consent

By your use of www.demarionettes.com (the Website), you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

What information we collect

Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information from you including name, user names, e-mail addresses, mobile telephone numbers, physical addresses, credit card or other financial information and information regarding your activity on the Website.

Other

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, the location of your device, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimize our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

Why we collect information

The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate the Website and supply you with the goods available on the Website (the Products). If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website and/or supply you with the Products

The Personal Information collected by us will be used for providing you with information and/or the Products. We use the Personal Information collected to provide the Products to you in the following ways:

i)  to enable us to fulfil any orders of Products that you purchase from us);

(ii)  to enable us to perform or enforce the terms and conditions applicable to your purchase of the Products (the Terms);

(iii)  to enable us to send you notifications of any offers regarding Products;

(iv)  to enable us to provide you with personalised content;

(v)  to enable us to send you email announcements or updates regarding our Products, events, sales or advertisements (which you may opt out of at any time by emailing us);

Privacy Policy

(viii)  to enable us to respond to any comments, questions or requests from you;

(ix)  to enable us to improve our Website, the Products and our dealings with customers; and/or

(x)  to enable us to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

Sharing Information

Personal Information

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

(i)  we obtain your consent;

(ii)  we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

(iii)  it is in accordance with the Privacy Act;

(iv)  we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;

(V)  it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Website.

Other Information

We may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for the Services and the Website

Collecting and storing information

We may collect Personal Information from you when you register an account on our Website and/or order Products from our Website.

We may store Personal Information in locations outside our direct control (for example, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavors to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorized personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact us at shop@demarionettes.com

Accessing, changing or deleting Personal Information

The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

You may contact us at any time in order to access, amend or delete your Personal Information, or otherwise opt out of any marketing communications. To do so, please email us shop@demarionettes.com.

Privacy Policy

Demarionettes

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer’s memory or hard disk for record- keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognizing you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customized content to you. We may also place cookies from third parties for functional and/or marketing purposes. We may use other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts to analyze trends, administer the Website, track your movement around the Website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

Third party links

The Website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins or applications. By clicking on links, you may be allowing third parties to collect or access your information – we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such websites and we encourage you to read their privacy notices.

Disputes

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorized disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us at shop@demarionettes.com

Changes to Privacy Policy

In the event that there are any changes to applicable privacy legislation, then such changes are deemed to form part of this privacy policy, except to the extent that we are permitted to exclude by law.

If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

.

RETURNS & EXCHANGES

REFUNDS

Please fill out the returns form included in your parcel and send back to us at the stated address. 

The garment is in original condition, unworn, unwashed with all original tags attached. 

The original invoice is provided as proof of purchase 

Must be returned within 7 days of delivery. 

The return shipping cost rests with the customer.

We are happy to replace, repair or refund due to a manufacturing fault but not normal ‘wear and tear’. Please follow the care instructions on your Demarionettes garment to prolong the life of it. 

INTERNATIONAL RETURNS NOTE

You are required to contact us within 7 days of receiving to advise of your return. 

Please note your return may be sent back via a courier of your choice and this does not have to be express postage.

We will allow a 14 business day window for your return to then be received.

EXCHANGE & CREDIT NOTES 

As above; 

We cannot offer exchanges to our International customers. We can however offer a credit note.

Once we have received the item for exchange/return, please allow another 5 business days for your exchange to be processed and re-sent.

Once your return has been received, you will receive an additional email with a new tracking number which you can then use to follow its journey back to you.

Should the item you were after not be available, you will be notified via email and the necessary steps will be taken to issue you with a credit note or refund (if eligible).

Customer’s who have requested a credit note will be emailed a POSSE gift card to the value of the credit received, this will include a unique code for future purchases and is valid for 12 months from date of issue.

AFTERPAY PURCHASES 

Our company policy and systems do not support refunds with Afterpay purchases.

All sales made through Afterpay are final.

We are happy to issue a store credit valid for 6 months or exchange within 7 days of purchase.

Any package being returned to us requesting a refund which has been purchased through Afterpay will automatically be issued a credit note.

Afterpay is a separate entity, any queries in its regard must be emailed to them directly. 

FLASH SALE & SALE ITEMS

 Please note we do not refund sale items, this includes flash sales where discount codes have been applied. We are happy to issue a store credit  valid for 6 months or exchange within 7 days of purchase. 

 Please allow up to 3 days for your order to be picked and packed.  

SHIPPING & HANDLING

NATIONAL  

Delivery between 3-7 business days

EXPRESS 12$  

Delivery within 7 business days

TO NOTE

Once your order has been dispatched, an email will be sent to you that will allow you to track each step of your delivery.

All of our parcels require a signature on delivery. If no one is home to sign for your delivery, a card will be left that will allow collection at your local post office.

 

INTERNATIONAL

  ALL INTERNATIONAL ORDERS includes free shipping. 

 delivery between 14 business days 

EXPRESS 20$  

TO NOTE 

Shipping to the following locations is unavailable due to postal restrictions; Korea, Algeria, Iran, Pakistan, Syria and Russia.

De marionettes processes all orders in AUD. While the content of your cart is currently displayed in USD, you will checkout using AUD at the most current exchange rate.

All of our parcels require a signature on delivery. If no one is home to sign for your delivery, your package will be taken to the nearest sort facility and you will be able to re-schedule a new delivery date with DHL.

INTERNATIONAL TAXES & DUTIES

Please be aware that if you are purchasing online from outside of Israel, you may be charged customs duties and taxes. These duties and taxes are not included in the price of the goods and are not included in the overall shipping cost. 

Demarionettes is not responsible for any possible duties and taxes which may be applied by customs in the country where delivery is made. The responsibility for any custom duties, foreign taxes or other fees, which may be imposed, will rest with the customer. 

Demarionettes are legally required to declare the full dollar value paid on the international shipments and must include an invoice for customs should they require it. 

We do not refund shipping costs for customers that reject their packages upon arrival for failure to pay duty fees

For further information, we recommend contacting your local customs office.

When returning your goods back to us, if your total order value exceeds $1,000 AUD, duties & taxes will be charged for your package to be released. This fee will then be deducted from your order and a refund will be processed for the remaining amount..